Data protection

This data protection declaration provides information on the processing of personal data on this website as well as linked external online platforms such as our social media profiles.

The responsible authority for data processing on this website is:

Werner Krenn GmbH
Wolfganggasse 23/26
1120 Wien

Email: w.krenn[at]gmx.de

Data collection
Specific data is automatically collected when accessing this website. It mainly concerns technical data (e.g. date, duration of access, IP address, browser data). This data is collected for the purpose of fulfilling online services, statistical analysis, optimization of services as well as protection from improper use. We reserve the right to examine the data collected when there is justifiable suspicion of unauthorized or unlawful usage.

Related purpose, legal basis
Personal data is only collected and used when there is a justifiable interest such as the fulfillment of our legal or contractual obligations or your consent is provided for the processing (e.g. contact form, newsletter).

Storage period
We process your personal data when required for the whole period of the business relationship (from approach, processing to the conclusion of a contract), as well as when required for compliance with the statutory archiving and documentation obligations arising from Commercial Law (UGB) and the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO), as well as ongoing warranty and guarantee periods etc. until the conclusion of possible legal proceedings.

Data recipient
The operation of our website requires mandating agents and IT providers who may gain access to your personal data in the course of their activities should the data be required for the completion of their respective services. These parties are subject to compliance with the applicable data protection provisions. Data processing agreements are concluded pursuant to Art. 28 General Data Protection Regulations (DSGVO).

Contact form
Your details including your personal data obtained from our contact form is transmitted to us via our own mail server for further processing of your enquiry and then stored. This data is not collected or transmitted without your declaration of consent. It is not possible to process your enquiry without this data.


Cookies
Cookies are small text messages required to recognize the user and enable analysis of the use of our website. The information generated is transmitted to the server of the service provider and stored. They are used to make our internet service more user-friendly, effective and secure. In addition, cookies serve to measure the frequency of site retrieval and to enable overall navigation.

You provide your consent for our use of cookies when accessing our website. You may reject the use of cookies by setting your browser accordingly. Please refer to the instructions of your browser manufacturer for details. Should you decide against the application of certain technical and/or functional cookies then the functionality of our website may be restricted. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them.

 

Consent and right of revocation
In case your consent for processing your data is necessary, the data will be processed only after your explicit approval. If your consent to the processing of your data is necessary, we will process your data only after you express consent. You can revoke your consent by writing us to w.krenn[at]gmx.de at any time. In this case, the data previously stored about you may be anonymised and subsequently used for statistical purposes without personal references only. The revocation of the consent shall not affect the legality of the processing effected on the basis of the consent up until the revocation.

Data security
We use technical and organizational security measures to protect the personal data stored against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously enhanced to correspond with the technological developments.

Rights of information and deletion
You have the right to information on your relevant personal data at any time. You have the right to the deletion of this data as well as the right of revocation to processing if no other legal retention obligations exist. Furthermore you have the right of rectification of data as well as to the limitation of processing and transmission of data.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority
In case of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

Responsible supervisory authority in data protection questions:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Wien
Telefon: +43 1 52 152-0
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.